Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.scorpiustrackers.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”).  By using this website you (the person visiting this website) are accepting this privacy policy.  The privacy policy may be changed from time to time. You are advised to review the privacy policy when you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide over the website may be used. This privacy policy governs the privacy of its visitors that choose to use it.  

This website is owned and controlled by Scorpius Trackers Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as ‘Owner). The purpose of the website is to provide information of the owner, its technology and projects, and clients. The visitor to the Website can navigate without giving any login details.  

The home page shows different banners for its technology, projects, and clients. The visitor can check the completed projects as well as the projects which are in pipeline.  

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM A VISITOR:  

Information collected from a visitor.  

    1. Till the time the visitor navigates through the website, and checks projects, clients, and  FAQs, there is no need to enter any personal information from the visitor.  ii. When the visitor wants to get some information from the owner, there is a feature ‘Get in Touch’ which asks for a name, email address and message to be sent in the email.  

There is certain information that is also automatically collected such as Internet Protocol (IP)  address, browser type, access time etc. IP Address is received automatically from the  Visitor’s/’s internet service provider and recorded into the owner’s server logs.  

  1. INFORMATION USED  

The Website uses information like Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, access time, and ’s personal information to maintain the quality of its service and for internal purposes. The  Owner further uses personal information to send emails, notifications, reminders, and coupon codes.

  1. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Any personal information or non-personal information may be disclosed to the owner’s companies,  agents, service providers or other companies working for the owner like, provision of data  storage, hosting the Website, marketing the owner’s services, organizing audits, and  performing web analytics. Further, the Website does not intend to  sell/disclose/share/distribute your sensitive information to any 3rd party. Additionally, the  owner reserves the right to disclose a Visitor’s personal information, without notice, if required  to do so by any law for the time being in force or if it is necessary to comply with legal process  prevailing in the country or if it is necessary to protect the rights and property of owner’s  Innovations or to protect the rights and property of other Visitor/s of the Website. The Visitor  has the right to remove his personal details from the data base of the Website for which you  may inform the administrator by writing an email to the administrator of the Website to that  effect on Email ID: [email protected]

 

  1. INFORMATION SECURITY

The owner of the Website is committed to protect your privacy and providing a safe, secure  Website in accordance with the provisions of the IT Act 2000. The Website is secured with  HTTPS protocols hence all of the personal information you enter, including name, email  address, and message. is secured in order to protect and prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized  access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of the information before it is safely transmitted  across the internet. The employees/associates of the Website having access to any private data  of the visitor are bound by a non-disclosure agreement with the Website. The owner shall not  be held responsible for any misuse of the Website by the Visitors. Misuse of the Website data  by the Visitors includes but not limited to sharing the data, selling data, providing incorrect  information, removing/erasing records, intentional tampering with data. The owner shall not  sell, trade or lease collected information without the Visitor’s consent. 

  1. USE OF COOKIES  

A cookie is a small text file which is automatically created on the hard disk of your computer by  a web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or transmit viruses to your computer.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to the Visitor or and can only be read by a web server in the  domain that issued the cookie to the Visitor or . The Website does use cookies.  

  1. CONTACT US  

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at  

Email: [email protected]